Sunday, December 27, 2009

Marleau's First Christmas!

Merry Christmas Everyone!!!!

I have learned that Santa Rocks! A-WOO-WOO to Santa!

The Mama put this tree up in the living room a few weeks ago, but she didn't fool me!!! I knew it wasn't real right away, but when she was all done putting stuff on it, it sure looked nice! Mama tells me I'm a really good boy because I didn't touch a single thing on the fake tree. She told Daddy that she was afraid she might have to put the x-pen around the tree if I got into stuff but it turns out that she didn't have to! YAY Me!


The Mama got my stocking down from the fireplace and there was STUFF IN THERE!!!! Mama let me get it out all by myself!


At first I thought it was REALLY silly that Santa would give a dog a stocking, but he must have been paying attention cuz it was full of all my favorite things!!!! There were even a few things in there I didn't KNOW were my favorite things!!!

I was trying to get my new yicky bone away from The Mama but she was determined to take the plastic off before she would let go! Boy did I give HER a fight!!!

Finally she got off all the plastic and I was a happy boy the rest of the day!



Every now and then, I'd go back and check my stocking and took out all the toys until The Mama promised me it was empty!


Santa also brought me some presents and put them UNDER the tree for ME!!! Santa must have thought I was a really good boy!!! I wonder if he knows about what I did to Mama's shoes??? Better keep that a secret!

The Mama also got some stuff for me to use! The Grrrrrls got her a tote bag that says "Dog Mom" on it. Mama says its to carry around all my stuff when we go for truck rides. I love truck rides!!! I hope we get to go for a truck ride again soon!!! WOOF!

All in all, I think this Santa guy is OK! I don't know how he got into the house without me smelling him, he's THAT good! But he sure knows what makes THIS puppy happy!!!

Thank you, Santa Claus!!!!



A-Woo-woo-woo!!!!
Marleau

Friday, November 13, 2009

Marleau turns 9 months old today!!!

Happy 9 Month Birthday to MEEEE!!!!!! And wouldn't you know it, today is Friday the 13th and I was BORN on Friday the 13th!!! That makes today EXTRA special!!!

The Momma was playing with her camera today while I was playing (but if her boss asks, she was REALLY working hard!! She wasn't playing AT ALL!!)

This is me playing in the living room while The Momma was on a conference call. I remembered to NOT bark while she was talking! YAY Me!


It had to be a very important meeting, The Momma kept tossing my rope around for me to catch! I'm good a catcher!


The Momma and I were sitting on the stairs and I was singing to her! I hear I'm not the only one to learn how to sing lately!!! Go Zak!! Can't wait to sing with you!

Lunchtime was outside time! I like outside time!! I get to eat more grass and strip more bark off the trees!!! See what the Mean Momma did?? See the X-Pen in front of the pool? Why does she want to stop me from going in the pool?? Who cares if the water temperature is only 45 degrees! Pools are FUN!!!



You can't catch me, Momma!!!!



But I'll stand here like a good boy until you give me a cookie!
OK now another one!! Gimme another cookie!!!
OK, just one more!! YAY!!!
OK Just one more (I could play this game all day!!!!)

Daddy made me lots of ropes! I have a couple in each room! They're fun! I like to tug! I am the MASTER at tugging!!


Waiting patiently for The Momma to come back downstairs... maybe she has cookies in her pocket!!

All in all, its been a good day! Who says bad things happen on Friday the 13th!?!?!?! Its an AWESOME DAY!!!!!
(From The Momma: Happy 9 Month Birthday, Marleau!!! I love you, you Brat!!!)
AWoo-Woo-Woo!!!!!
Marleau

Friday, October 2, 2009

Hockey Day!!!

Hey!!! A-WOOOOOOF!!!!!

Hockey Day is like a family celebration in our house! My hoomans REALLY love this game, and they are SO NOISY!!!! They like this game so much they named me after one of their favorite players!!!

So yesterday was Hockey Day! Daddy dug out my jersey and OMG its so SMALL on me!!!! Remember when it was brand new and I swam in it?? Well Momma says its time to go get an XL jersey for me, now, cuz I'm such a big boy now!! I wore my old jersey anyways, even when Michaela laughed at me and said I looked like a Q-tip! :)


This is me and my Daddy in the back yard, waiting for the game to start. Daddy says I can't go in the pool with my jersey on. He said something about shrink-wrap and cutting me out.

Its just about time!!!! I had to go get my Squeeky racoon to come and watch with me!

OK We're READY!!!! DROP THE PUCK!!! DROP THE PUCK!!!!!!

Hey, are we gonna order pizza, Daddy?

YAY Michaela!!! Did you see that!!! My player scored a goal!!! Way to go Patrick Marleau!!!! What an awesome name he has!!! hehehe

Well, our team didn't end up winning the game, but we sure did have fun watching!!! I forgot that Momma yells so loud at the TV!!!
A-Woo-woo-woo!!!!
Marleau

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Marleau Discovers Mud!


What do you mean I'm a Dirty Dog, Momma?? Mud is FUNNNN!!!!!!!!!


AWoo-woo-woo!!!!
Love & Licks,
Marleau

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Summer Dayz...

Happy Summer Everybody!!!

Momma's been pretty busy with this thing she called "Quarter End" and so she hasn't been able to help me get my blog updated!!! GRRRrrr!!!!


It's been a pretty fun summer so far!! In the past three weeks since I posted last, I've been what Momma calls "a going concern"!!!


Momma had a big birthday a couple weeks ago! She said its only a BIG birthday if it has a 5 or a O in it. She's not too happy about that O. I told her she looks awesome for 10 years old!!! LOL I just didn't mention to her that that's really 70 in dog years!!! HA HA Momma!!!

She had a nice party at our house and she invited my brother Halo and his sister Misa so that I would have someone to play with! She also invited Mikey the Pug but it was too hot outside for him. Mikey isn't used to the heat, so we played together in the house! It was FUN!!


This is me and my brother Halo. We were born in the same litter. Halo was fun to play with! I can't wait to do it again!!

Every now and then, Halo and I took a break from wrestling to catch our breaths. I'm not used to playing so hard!! WOOT!! Bring it on, Bro!!


Momma says we look cute here taking a nap together. I'm trying to convince her that we're just faking each other out but she's not buying it!


After Momma's birthday was done, The Girls set up this really cool tent in our backyard! Do you know those Girls got to sleep OUTSIDE!!! I think I need a tent of my own so I can sleep outside too! [Momma is shaking her head No... looks like I gotta lay on the charm!] The Girls let me come with them inside the tent for a little while. It was FUN!!


Last week end, Momma and Daddy let me play in the pool! Momma says I probably sink like a rock. I say it was REALLY hot outside and THIS felt good!!!!

Don't I just LOOK all nice and cool now??? Uht Oh!!! There's an evil TOWEL coming my way!! Better RUN!!!!!!


This is me just the other day. The magic Sprinklers came on while I was outside and I got SOAKED!!! I love the magic sprinklers! They come on 3 times a day like clockwork!!!


This is me relaxing under Momma's chair. It's still pretty warm outside on this day, so I sometimes just run out, grab a toy and then drag it back under Momma's chair!


And finally, this is me exhausted!!! I played so hard this day!! That's my "hockey-puss" there. Momma calls it "Indestructable". I just call it fun!!!
Well, that's about all I have time for tonight! Momma says its time to go stuff my kong and go to bed. She says I'm growing up SOOOO fast! I'll be 21 weeks old in a couple days. That's not old at all!!!!
Night Night everyone!!!
Awoo-woo-woo!!!!
Marleau
PS - My sister Athena has a new forever home!!! She gets two big Sammies to play with and I hear she's gonna be "pampered". YAY for Athena!!!
Woo-Woo!!
Marleau

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Truck Rides!!

Hey! Wanna know what's even MORE fun than playing in the sprinkler? TRUCK RIDES!!!

Truck rides are fun cuz you never know where you're gonna end up, but when I go with Mommy, I just KNOW its gonna be some place fun!!!


I was scared of truck rides at first cuz every time we'd go in the truck, we were on our way to the vet! I like my vet, but its not exactly the most FUN place in the world!!


And THEN!!! Mommy put me in the truck a couple Saturdays ago and I didn't want to go! I'm so glad she made me go cuz the first place we went was to Pampered Paws in Tracy. They were SO NICE to me there! They gave me treats and told me how sweet and how CUTE I was! Then they gave me a pedicure, more treats and then we got back in the truck!

Our next stop was this smelly place called Starbucks. We drove up to the window and this really nice guy gave me a cup of Starbucks ice! How did he know I love ice cubes!!! Starbucks is my new favorite place!!!

Where to next??? The PetCo store!!! WOO-WOO!!! I got to go inside and everything!! Mommy let me pick out a new toy all by myself. That's where I got my hedgehog. It squeeks REAL LOUD! PetCo is my new favorite place!!




Then last week end, Mommy took me for a REALLY LONG truck ride! When we got to the place we were going, we walked a loooong ways in this gravelly stuff and OMG!!! There were SO MANY DOGS THERE!!!! Did you know dogs sometimes come in COLORS???? Mommy said this place was called WoofStock.

After we passed all the colorful dogs there, guess who we saw?!?!?! NANA CLU and NANA SHELLIE and AUNTIE JOAN!!! And there were people there who even knew who I was!!! Mommy called them "fans" cuz they follow my blogs. So here's a special AWoo-woo-woo to Don and Belle! He was so nice to me!! Mommy says she met so many people there that she can't remember all their names but there were a couple more people who knew who I was because of my blog, so AWoo-Woo-Woo!!! to them too!!!!

We went to see Nana Clu and Nana Shellie on the really long truck ride 2 days in a row. I got to hang out with my half-brother Zack (who didn't seem to notice me much) and Cami, and Poppy and Montana and Shelby! It was so much fun!!!!



Another really fun place to fo in the truck is to Puppy class!!! We started that this past week and I had a lot of fun! I already knew how to do the SIT and DOWN parts, so we worked on CATCH and WAIT. All of a sudden, Mommy took me off my leash at puppy class and said I could go play with all the other puppies. They sure looked like they were having a lot of fun, I liked watching them. Mommy thought it was funny when I hopped up on the chair so I could see better, but the instructor lady thought I should be playing with the other puppies.

Top Notch Dogs in Modesto is a really fun place! Mommy says we're going back on Thursday. I don't know when Thursday is, but I hope it comes fast!!!! Top Notch Dogs is my new favorite place!!!

Today we went for another truck ride. Daddy, Mommy and me went to the park and had a pick-nick. That just means we sat on a blanket under a tree and ate yummy food. It was really fun! We went to Starbucks afterward and Daddy got lost in the Home Depot store for an hour. It was OK, though, cuz Mommy and I stayed in the truck and drank our Starbucks.

Well, I'm really tired and Mommy & Daddy are getting ready to go out on a date (without me, if you can imagine that!!!) so I gotta go bug my girls.

Truck rides are my new favorite thing!!!
Awoo-woo-woo!!!
Marleau

Sprinkler Fun!!

Mommy says a picture is worth a thousand words! That's a good thing cuz all I have to say is ...
WHAT A BLAST!!!!




















Next water play at 8:00pm!!!
Awoo-woo-woo!!!!!
Marleau

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Me and My Kong

video

Mommy caught me when I wasn't paying attention today and made me this video. Mommy was working from home today and she said I was such a good boy playing so quiet while she was working so she stuffed my Kong with some yummy treats!

I like it when Mommy works from home!

Its late and I can barely keep my eyes open.... the cool tile floor is calling my name!!

Awoo-woo-woo!!

Marleau

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Playing in the Backyard

Hello!! What a wonderfully warm day it was outside today!!! I got to chew on lots of ice cubes! Ice cubes are great and we have a magic ice maker in the food place! Its wonderful!!!

When Mommy and Daddy got home from work today, they played with me outside. The Girls came out and played, too, since Mommy is still hobbling around! Mommy said it was OK that she wasn't able to play with us, she said she was having fun all by herself taking pictures!!

So, these were taken today (May 18/09), right before dinner.





I am one Handsome Dude!!! I think I look a little bit like my canine Daddy, Luke, in this picture!!



This is my favorite toy in my toy box! My racoon!

Should I jump in again??? Maybe I might wanna re-think that one!! I jumped in earlier today and all I got was another torture session complete with BRUSHES and a BLOW DRYER!!! That's why I'm so POOFY tonight! The Girls gave me another BATH!!! UGH!

This is me, contemplating my decision to NOT jump in! The bath and the blow dryer once in one day is MORE than enough for me!!!

Poofy or not, I'm still too cute for words!!! And don't I just look so sweet and innocent?!?!?
I've been practising THAT look!!


Action Shot! Look out, Gloria! Here I come!!!


If I sit here looking all poofy and sweet long enough, maybe I'll get another ice cube!

You wanna give me another ice cube! I just KNOW you do!!

You can't catch me!!!!


Thinking it over... one more time.... it looks SOOO tempting...
Evil shampoo... evil brushing.. evil blow dryer...
Nope, not tempting enough!!!

My comfy cushion! It stays outside so that I can sit on it whenever I want! Its great for chewing ice cubes on, since they don't slip and slide off!
Well, that's about all I have the energy for! I went to the park today, but I'll have to save THAT blog for later!
Awoo-woo-woo!!!
Marleau